Foto

Please Share If You Like This News

Buffer Digg Facebook Google LinkedIn Pinterest Print Reddit StumbleUpon Tumblr Twitter VK Yummly

The ruling Awami League-led grand alliance secured a landslide victory against the BNP-led opposition alliance in the 11th national election.


Hostens.com - A home for your website

The unofficial results of 299 constituencies show that the Awami League-led 14-party alliance got 265, Jatiya Party 22, BNP 8 and others 4.

Other candidates of the grand alliance were the frontrunners in the elections as vote counting was going on till the filing of this report at 2:15am.

 

The Awami League made a hat-trick victory by winning a majority in the polls contested by all the 39 registered political parties.

 

BNP recently forged an alliance with Jatiya Oikya Front (JOF) to ensure defeat of the ruling Awami League in the parliamentary elections which were held under a partisan government.

BNP had boycotted the 2014 national election, demanding holding of the polls under a non-party, neutral government.

 

Out of 287 seats Awami League alone won 265 seats. The elected AL candidates are—

Md Mazharul Haque Prodhan, (Panchagarh-1), Md Nurul Islam Sujon, (Panchagarh-2), Ramesh Chandra Sen (Thakurgaon-1), Md Dobirul Islam (Thakurgaon-2), Manoranjan Shill Gopal (Dinajpur-1), Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury (Dinajpur-2), Ikbalur Rahim (Dinajpur-3), Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali (Dinajpur-4), Mostafizur Rahman (Dinajpur-5), Md Shibli Sadique (Dinajpur-6), Aftab Uddin Sarker (Nilphamari-1), Asaduzzaman Noor (Nilphamari-2), Md Motahar Hossain (Lalmonirhat-1), Nuruzzuman Ahmed (Lalmonirhat-2), Abul Kalam Md Ahasanul Hoque Chowdhury (Rangpur-2), Tipu Munshi (Rangpur-4), HN Ashequr Rahman (Rangpur-5), Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury (Rangpur-6), Md Aslam Hossain Saudagar (Kurigram-1), MA Matin (Kurigram-3), Md Zakir Hossain (Kurigram-4), Mahbub Ara Begum Gini (Gaibandha-2), Md Monowar Hossain Chowdhury (Gaibandha-4), Md Fazle Rabbi Miah (Gaibandha-5), Shamsul Alam Dudu (Jaipurhat-1), Abu Sayeed Al Mahmood Swapon (Joypurhat-2), Abdul Mannan (Bogura-1), Md Habibur Rahman (Bogura-5), Dr Shamil Uddin Ahmed Shimul (Chapainawabganj-1), Sadhan Chandra Majumdar (Naogaon-1), Md Shahiduzzaman Sarker (Naogaon-2), Md Salim Uddin Tarafder (Naogaon-3), Md Emaz Uddin Pramanik (Naogaon-4), Nizamuddin Jalil (Noagaon-5), Md Israfil Alam (Naogaon-6), Omar Faruk Chowdhury (Rajshahi-1), Fazle Hossain Badsha (Rajshahi 2), Md Ayeen Uddin (Rajshahi-3), Enamul Haque (Rajshahi-4), Md Mansur Rahman (Rajshahi-5), Shahriar Alam (Rajshahi-6), M Shahidul Islam Bakul, (Natore-1), Md Shafiqul Islam Shimul (Natore-2), Zunaid Ahmed Palak (Natore-3), Md Abdul Quddus (Natore-4), Mohammad Nasim (Sirajganj-1), Md Habibe Millat (Sirajganj-2), Md Abdul Aziz (Sirajganj-3), Tanvir Imam (Sirajganj-4), Abdul Momin Mondol (Sirajganj-5), Md Hasibur Rahman Swapon (Sirajganj-6), Md Shamsul Haque Tuku (Pabna-1), Ahmed Firoz Kabir (Pabna-2), Md Makbul Hossain (Pabna-3), Shamsur Rahman Sharif (Pabna-4), Golam Faruk Khandker Prince (Pabna-5), Farhad Hossain (Meherpur-1), Mohammad Shahiduzzaman (Meherpur-2), AKM Sarwar Jahan (Kushtia-1), Hasanul Haq Inu (Kushtia-2), Md Mahbubul Alam Hanif (Kushtia-3), Selim Altaf Gorge (Kushtia-4), Solaiman Haque Joarder (Chuadanga-1), Md Ali Azgar (Chuadanga-2), Md Abdul Hye (Jhenaidah-1), Tahjib Alam Siddique (Jenaidah-2), Md Shafiqul Azam Khan (Jhenaidah-3), Anwarul Azam Anar (Jenaidah-4), Sheikh Afil Uddin (Jashore-1), Md Nasir Uddin (Jashore-2), Kazi Nabil Ahmed (Jashore-3), Ronjit Kumar Roy (Jashore-4), Swapan Bhattacharjee (Jashore-5), Ismat Ara Sadeque (Jashore-6), Md Saifuzzaman (Magura-1), Biren Sikder (Magura-2), BM Kabirul Islam (Narail-1), Mashrafe Bin Mortaza (Narail-2), Sheikh Helal Uddin (Bagerhat-1) Sheikh Tanmoy (Bagerhat-2), Habibun Nahar (Bagerhat-3), Md Mozammel Hossain (Bagerhat-4), Ponchanan Biswas (Khulna-1), Sheikh Salahuddin (Khulna-2), Begum Munnujan Sufiyan (Khulna-3), Abdus Salam Murshedi (Khulna-4), Narayan Chandra Chanda (Khulna-5), MD Akteruzzaman (Khulna-6), Advocate Mustofa Lutfullah (Satkhira-1), Mostaque Ahmed Robi (Satkhira-2), AFM Ruhul Haque (Satkhira-3), SM Jaglul Haydar (Satkhira-4), Dhirendra Nath Shambhu (Barguna-1), Shawkat Hasanur Rahman Rimon (Barguna-2), Md Shahjahan Miah (Patuakhali-1), ASM Feroz (Patuakhali-2), SM Shahjada (Patuakhali-3), Mohibur Rahman (Patuakhali-4), Tofail Ahmed (Bhola-1), Ali Azam (Bhola-2), Nurunnabi Chowdhury (Bhola-3), Abdullah Al Islam Jacob (Bhola-4), Abul Hasnat Abdullah (Barisal-1), Md Shah E Alam (Barisal-2), Pankaj Nath (Barisal-4), Jahid Faruk (Barisal-5), Bazlul Haque Haroon (Jhalokathi-1), Amir Hossain Amu (Jhalokathi-2), SM Rezaul Karim (Pirojpur-1), Md Abdur Razzaque (Tangail-1), Tanvir Hasan Choto Monir (Tangail-2), Ataur Rahman Khan, (Tangail-3) Mohammad Hasan Imam Khan (Tangail-4), Md Sanwar Hossain (Tangail-5), Ahsanul Islam Titu (Tangail-6), Md Ekabbar Hossain (Tangail-7), Md Joaherul Islam (Tangail-8), Abul Kalam Azad (Jamalpur-1), Faridul Haque Khan (Jamalpur-2), Mirza Azam (Jamalpur-3), Md Murad Hasan (Jamalpur-4), Mozaffar Hossain (Jamalpur-5), Md Atiur Rahman Atiq (Sherpur-1), Matia Chowdhury (Sherpur-2), AKM Fazlul Haque (Sherpur-3), Jewel Areng (Mymensingh-1), Sharif Ahmed (Mymensingh-2), Nazim Uddin Ahmed (Mymensingh-3), KM Khalid (Mymensingh-5), Md Muslem Uddin (Mymensingh-6), Ruhul Amin Madani (Mymensingh-7), Anwarul Abedin Khan Tuhin (Mymensingh-9), Fahmi Golondaz (Mymensingh-10), Kazim Uddin Ahmed (Mymensingh-11), Manu Majumder (Netrokona-1) Md Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru (Netrokona-2) Ashim Kumar Ukil (Netrokona-3) Rebecca Momin (Netrokona-4), Waresat Hossain Belal (Netrokona-5), Syed Ashraful Islam (Kishoreganj-1), Nur Mohammad (Kishoreganj-2), Rejwan Ahammad Taufiq (Kishoreganj-4),Md Afzal Hossain (Kishoreganj-5), Nazmul Hassan (Kishoreganj-6), AM Naimur Rahman (Manikganj-1), Momotaz Begum (Manikganj-2), Zahid Maleque (Manikganj-3), Mahi Badruddoza Chowdhury (Munshiganj-1), Sagufta Yasmin (Munshiganj-2), Mrinal Kanti Das (Munshiganj-3), Salman F Rahman (Dhaka-1), Md Qamrul Islam (Dhaka-2), Nasrul Hamid (Dhaka-3), Habibur Rahman Molla (Dhaka-5), Haji Md Salim (Dhaka-7), Rashed Khan Menon (Dhaka-8), Saber Hossain Chowdhury (Dhaka-9), Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh (Dhaka-10), AKM Rahmat Ullah (Dhaka-11), Assaduzzaman Khan (Dhaka-12), Md Sadek Khan (Dhaka-13), Md Aslamul Haque (Dhaka-14), Kamal Ahmed Majumder (Dhaka-15), Md Ilias Uddin Mollah (Dhaka-16), Akbar Hossain Pathan (Farooque) (Dhaka-17), Sahara Khatun (Dhaka-18), Dr Md Enamur Rahman (Dhaka-19), Benjir Ahmed (Dhaka-20), AKM Mozammel Huq (Gazipur-1), Zahid Ahsan Russell (Gazipur-2), Iqbal Hossain Sabuj (Gazipur-3), Simeen Hossain (Rimi) (Gazipur-4), Meher Afroz (Gazipur-5), Muhammad Nazrul Islam (Narsingdi-1) Anwar Ul Ashraf Khan (Narsingdi-2), Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon (Narsingdi-3), Nurul Majid Ahmed Humayun (Narsingdi-4) Razi Uddin Ahmed (Narsingdi-5), Golam Dastagir Gazi (Narayanganj-1), Nazrul Islam Babu (Narayanganj-2), Shamim Osman (Narayanganj-4), Kazi Karamat Ali (Rajbari-1), Md Zillul Hakim (Rajbari-2), Monjur Hossain (Faridpur-1), Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury (Faridpur-2), Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain (Faridpur-3), Mohammad Faruk Khan (Gopalganj-1), Sheikh Fazlul Karim Salim (Gopalganj-2), Sheikh Hasina (Gopalgonj-3), Nur-E-Alam Chowdhury (Madaripur-1), Shajahan Khan (Madaripur-2), Abdus Sobhan Golap (Madaripur-3), Md Iqbal Hossain (Shariatpur-1), AKM Enamul Haque Shamim (Shariatpur-2), Nahim Razzak (Shariatpur-3), Moazzam Hossain Ratan (Sunamganj-1), Joya Sen Gupta (Sunamganj-2), MA Mannan (Sunamganj-3), Mohibur Rahman Manik (Sunamganj-5), AKM Abdul Momen (Sylhet-1), Mahmudus Samad Chowdhury (Sylhet-3), Imran Ahmed (Sylhet-4) Hafiz Ahmed Mojumder (Sylhet-5), Nurul Islam Nahid (Sylhet-6), Md Shahab Uddin (Maulvibazar-1), Nesar Ahmed (Maulvibazar-3), Md Abdus Shahid (Maulvibazar-4), Gazi Mohammad Shahnawaj (Habiganj-1), Md Abdul Majid Khan (Habiganj-2) Md Abu Jahir (Habiganj-3), Md Mahbub Ali (Habiganj-4), Boduruzzman Md Forhad (Brahmanbaria-1), Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury (Brahmanbaria-3), Anisul Huq (Brahmanbaria-4), Md Ebadul Karim (Brahmanbaria-5), AB Tajul Islam (Brahmanbaria-6), Md Subid Ali Bhuyain (Cumilla-1), Selima Ahmad (Cumilla-2), Yusuf Abdullah Harun (Cumilla-3), Raji Mohammad Fakhrul (Cumilla-4), Abdul Matin Khasru (Cumilla-5), AKM Bahauddin (Cumilla-6), Ali Ashraf (Cumilla-7), Nasimul Alam Chowdhury (Cumilla-8), Md Tajul Islam (Cumilla-9), AHM Mostafa Kamal (Cumilla-10), Md Mujibul Haque (Cumilla-11), Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir (Chandpur-1), Md Nurul Amin (Chandpur-2), Dr Dipu Moni (Chandpur-3), Md Shafiqur Rahman (Chandpur-4), Major (retd) Rafiqul Islam (Chandpur-5), Shirin Akhtar (Feni-1), Nizamuddin Hazari (Feni-2), HM Ibrahim (Noakhali-1), Morshed Alam (Noakhali-2), Mamunur Rashid Kiron (Noakhali-3), Mohammad Ekramul Karim Chowdhury (Noakhali-4), Obaidul Quader (Noakhali-5), Aysha Ferdus (Noakhali-6), Anwar Hossain Khan (Laxmipur-1), AKM Shajahan Kamal (Laxmipur-3), Abdul Mannan (Laxmipur-4), Mosharaf Hossain (Chattogram-1), Sayed Mujibul Bashar Maizvandari (Chattogram-2), Mahfuzur Rahman (Chattogram-3), Didarul Alam (Chattogram-4), ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury (Chattogram-6), Mohammad Hasan Mahmud (Chattogram-7), Mayeen Uddin Khan Badal (Chattogram-8), Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury (Chattogram-9), Md Afsarul Amin (Chattogram-10) M Abdul Latif (Chattogram-11), Shamsul Haque Chowdhury (Chattogram-12), Saifuzzman Chowdhury (Chattogram-13), Md Nazrul Islam Chowdhury (Chattogram-14), Abu Reza Md Nezamuddin (Chattogram-15), Mostafizur Rahman Chowdhury (Chattogram-16), Jafar Alam (Cox s Bazar-1), Asheq Ullah Rafiq (Cox s Bazar-2), Shaimum Sarwar Kamal (Cox s Bazar-3), Shahina Akhtar (Cox s Bazar-4), Kujendra Lal Tripura (Khagrachhari) Dipankar Talukder (Rangamati) Bir Bahadur Ushwe Singh (Bandarban).

 

Elected 22 Jatiya Party candidates are—

Major (retd) Rana Md Sohel (Nilphamari-3), Ahsan Adelur Rahman (Nilphamari-4), Golam Md Quader (Lalmonirhat-3), Moshiur Rahman Ranga (Rangpur-1), Hussein Muhammad Ershad (Rangpur-3), Ponir Uddin Ahmed (Kurigram-2), Barrister Shamim Haider Patwari (Gaibandha-1), Shariful Islam Jinnah (Bogura-2), Nurul Islam Talukder (Bogura-3), Golam Kibria Tipu (Barisal-3), Nasrin Jahan Ratna (Barisal-6), Rustam Ali Farazi (Pirojpur-3), Raushan Ershad (Mymensingh-4), Fakhrul Imam (Mymensingh-8), Mujibul Haque Chunnu (Kishorganj-3), Syed Abu Hossain Babla (Dhaka-4), Kazi Firoz Rashid (Dhaka-6), Liayakat Hossain Khoka (Narayanganj-3), AKM Salim (Narayanganj-5), Pir Fazlur Rahman (Sunamganj-4),

Masud Uddin Chowdhury (Feni-3), Anisul Islam Mahmud (Chattogram-5).

 

BNP-led alliance s 8 winning candidates are—

Jahidur Rahman (Thakurgaon-3), Mosharraf Hossain (Bogura-4), Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir (Bogura-6), Md Aminul Islam (Chapainawabganj-2), Md Harun-Ur-Rashid (Chapainawabganj-3), Sultan Mohammad Mansur Ahmed (Maulvibazar-2), Mukabbir Khan (Gonoforum) (Sylhet-2) and Ukil Abdus Satter Brahmanbaria-2.

 

 

Four independent winning candidates are—

Anwar Hossain Manju (JP) (Pirojpur-2), Shahidul Islam (independent) (Laxmipur-2), Mujibur Rahman Chowdhury (Independent) (Faridpur-4), Ferdous Ara Khan (Independent) (Bogura-7).

bottom