Foto

Please Share If You Like This News

Buffer Digg Facebook Google LinkedIn Pinterest Print Reddit StumbleUpon Tumblr Twitter VK Yummly

The ruling Awami League has given its initial approval to the candidates who will compete for the party in the coming 11th parliamentary election. The party began distributing the confirmation letters for the candidates on Sunday morning at the Awami League’s central offices at Bangabandhu Avenue.


Awami League General Secretary Obaidul Quader says that confirmation letters will be sent to about 230 candidates for the 300 seats up for grabs in the election. The names will be announced officially on Monday.

During the 9th parliamentary election, the Awami League-led 14 Party Alliance allied itself with the Jatiya Party. A total of 264 Awami League candidates had run for office alongside Jatiya Party candidates at 49 seats. The Awami League had won 230 seats, while the Jatiya Party had won 27.

The Awami League had run 247 candidates during the 10th parliamentary election, which had been boycotted by the BNP. The Jatiya Party had run separately and put up 86 candidates. The Awami League had won 234 seats, while the Jatiya Party won 34.

According to the schedule, the 11th parliamentary election will be held on Dec 30. Candidates can submit their papers until Dec 28. They will be scrutinised by the Election Commission on Dec 2. Candidates will have until Dec 9 to withdraw. The parties will have to decide on how to divvy up the constituencies by then.

Though the official list has yet to be released, bdnews24.com has received confirmation that the several nominees have received the Awami Leagues initial approval. The list of confirmed nominees follows in Bangla:

 

Panchagarh-1: Md Mazharul Haq Prodhan

Dinajpur-2: Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury

Dinajpur-6: Md Shibli Sadique

Nilphamari-1: Md Aftab Uddin Sarker

Nilphamari-2: Asaduzzaman Noor

Lalmonirhat-2: Nuruzzaman Ahmed

Rangpur-5: HN Ashequr Rahman

Rangpur-6: Sheikh Hasina

Kurigram-4: Zakir Hossain

Jaipurhat-2: Abu Sayeed Al Mahmood Swapon

Naogaon-1: Sadhan Chandra Majumder

Naogaon-4: Md Emaz Uddin Pramanik

Naogaon-5: Nizamuddin Jalil

Rajshahi-4: Enamul Haque

Rajshahi-6: Md Shahriar Alam

Natore-3: Zunaid Ahmed Palak

Natore-4: Md Abdul Quddus

Sirajganj-1: Mohammed Nasim

Sirajganj-2: Md Habibe Millat

Sirajganj-3: Dr Abdul Aziz

Sirajganj-4: Tanveer Imam

Sirajganj-5: Abdul Majid Mondol

Sirajganj-6: Hashibur Rahman Swapon

Pabna-1: Md. Shamsul Haque Tuku

Pabna-2: Ahmed Firoz Kabir

Pabna-3: Md Mokbul Hossain

Pabna-4: Shamsur Rahman Sherif

Pabna-5: Golam Faruk Khandakar Prince

Meherpur-1: Farhad Hossain

Kushtia-1: AKM Sarwar Jahan

Kushtia-3: Md Mahbubul Alam Hanif

Kushtia-4: Selim Altaf George

Chuadanga-2: Md Ali Azgar

Jhenaidah-1: Md Abdul Hyee

Jhenaidah-3: Md. Shafiqul Azam Khan

Jashore-1: Sheikh Afil Uddin

Jashore-2: Maj Gen (Retd) Nasir Uddin

Jashore-3: Kazi Nabil Ahmed

Jashore-5: Shawpan Bhattacharjee

Jashore-6: Ismat Ara Sadique

Magura-1: Saifuzzaman Shikhar

Magura-2: Biren Sikder

Narail-2: Mashrafe Bin Mortaza

Bagerhat-1: Sheikh Helal Uddin

Bagerhat-2: Sheikh Tanmay

Bagerhat-4: Dr Mozammel Hossain

Khulna-1: Panchanan Biswas

Khulna-2: Sheikh Salahuddin Jewel

Khulna-3: Begum Monnuzan Sufian

Khulna-4: Abdus Salam Murshedi

Khulna-5: Narayon Chandra Chanda

Khulna-6: Akhtaruzzaman Babu

Satkhira-2: Mir Mostaque Ahmed Robi

Satkhira-3: Dr AFM Ruhal Haque

Satkhira-4: SM Juglul Hayder

Barguna-1: Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu

Barguna-2: Showkat Hasanur Rahman (Rimon)

Patuakhali-1: Shahjahan Majumder

Patuakhali-2: Shamsul Haque Reza

Patuakhali-3: SM Shahjada

Patuakhali-4: Mahbubur Rahman Muhib

Bhola-1: Tofail Ahmed

Bhola-2: Ali Azam

Bhola-3: Nurunnabi Chowdhury

Bhola-4: Abdullah Al Islam Jakob

Barishal-1: Abul Hasnat Abdullah

Barishal-4: Pankaj Nath

Pirojpur-1: Sham Rezaul Karim

Tangail-1: Dr Muhammad Abdur Razzaque

Tangail-3: Ataur Rahman Khan

Tangail-4: Md Hasan Imam Khan

Tangail-6: Ahsanul Islam Titu

Jamalpur-4: Md Murad Hassan

Jamalpur-5: Muzaffar Hossain/Rezaul Karim Hira

Mymensingh-2: Sharif Ahmed

Mymensingh-6: Md Muslem Uddin

Mymensingh-7: Maulana Ruhul Amin Madani

Mymensingh-10: Fahmi Gulandaz Babel

Netrokona-1: Manu Majumder

Netrokona-2: Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

Netrokona-3: Asim Kumar Ukil

Netrokona-4: Rebecca Momin

Netrokona-5: Waresat Hussain Belal

Kishoreganj-1: Syed Ashraful Islam / Moshiur Rahman Humayun

Kishoreganj-4: Rejwan Ahammad Taufiq

Dhaka-1: Salman F Rahman

Dhaka-2: Qamrul Islam

Dhaka-3: Nasrul Hamid

Dhaka-5: Habibur Rahman Mollah

Dhaka-7: Haji Mohammad Salim

Dhaka-9: Saber Hossain Chowdhury

Dhaka-10: Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh

Dhaka-12: Asaduzzaman Khan

Dhaka-13: Sadek Khan

Dhaka-14: Md Aslamul Haque

Dhaka-15: Kamal Ahmed Majumder

Dhaka-16: Md Elias Uddin Mollah

Dhaka-18: Sahara Khatun

Dhaka-19: Dr Md Enamur Rahman

Dhaka-20: Benazir Ahmed

Gazipur-1: AKM Mozammel Huq

Gazipur-2: Md Zahid Ahsan Russel

Gazipur-3: Iqbal Hossain Shobuj

Gazipur-4: Simeen Hussain (Rimi)

Gazipur-5: Meher Afroze Chumki

Narsingdi-1: Nazrul Islam Hiru

Narsingdi-2: Anwarul Ashraf Khan

Narsingdi-3: Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohan

Narsingdi-4: Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun

Narsingdi -5: Rajiuddin Ahmed Raju

Narayanganj-1: Golam Dastagir Gazi

Narayanganj-2: Nazrul Islam Babu

Narayanganj-4: AKM Shamim Osman

Rajbari-1: Kazi Keramat Ali

Rajbari-2: Md Zillul Hakim

Faridpur-2: Manzur Hossain

Gopalganj-1: Muhammad Faruk Khan

Gopalganj-3: Sheikh Hasina

Madaripur-1: Noor-E-Alam Chowdhury

Madaripur-2: Shajahan Khan

Madaripur-3: Abdus Sobhan Golap

Shariatpur-1: Iqbal Hossain Apu

Shariatpur-2: AKM Enamul Haque Shamim

Shariatpur-3: Nahim Razzaq

Sylhet-1: AK Abdul Momen

Moulvibazar-1: Md Shahab Uddin

Moulvibazar-3: Nesar Ahmad

Moulvibazar-4: Md Abdus Shahid

Habiganj-2: Md Abdul Majid Khan

Habiganj-3: Md Abu Zahir

Habiganj-4: Md Mahbub Ali

Brahmanbaria-1: Badruddoza Md Farhad Hossain

Brahmanbaria-3: RAM Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury

Brahmanbaria-4: Anisul Huq

Brahmanbaria-5: Md Ebadul Karim Bulbul

Brahmanbaria-6: AB Tajul Islam

Cumilla-1: Mohammad Shubid Ali Bhuiyan

Cumilla-2: Selima Ahmad Mary

Cumilla-3: Yusuf Abdullah Harun

Cumilla-4: Razee Mohammad Fakhrul

Cumilla-5: Abdul Matin Khasru

Cumilla-6: AKM Bahauddin

Cumilla-7: Md Ali Ashraf

Cumilla-9: Md Tajul Islam

Cumilla-10: AHM Mostafa Kamal

Cumilla-11: Mujibul Haque

Chandpur-1: Mahiuddin Khan Alamgir/Golam Rahman

Chandpur-2: Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury (Maya)Chandpur-3: Dipu Moni

Chandpur-4: Mohammad Shamsul Hoque Bhuiyan

Feni-2: Nizam Uddin Hazari

Noakhali-1: HM Ibrahim

Noakhali-2: Morshed Alam

Noakhali-3: Md Mamunur Rashid Kiron

Noakhali-5: Obaidul Quader

Lakshmipur-3: AKM Shajahan Kamal

Chattogram-1: Mosharraf Hossain

Chattogram-7: Mohammad Hasan Mahmud

Chattogram-9: Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Noufel

Chittagong-13: Saifuzzaman Chowdhury

Cox’s Bazar-1: Zafar Alam

Cox’s Bazar-2: Asheq Ullah Rafiq

Cox’s Bazar-3: Shaimum Sarwar Kamal

Cox’s Bazar-4: Shahina Akhter Chowdhury

Khagrachari: Kujendra Lal Tripura

Bandarban: Bir Bahadur Usai Singh

bottom